If my wife is bipolar and an alcohoic and she has been in and out of hospitals the last year and lost her job causing financial hardship, can this be grounds for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is bipolar and an alcohoic and she has been in and out of hospitals the last year and lost her job causing financial hardship, can this be grounds for divorce?

We have 3 kids (13, 9, and 7). All are seeing counseling due to the alcohol and lack of love from their mother.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  It is great that you have the kids in therapy to deal with things.  Now, it is my undersatnding that Missouri only offer one ground for divorce, which is a no fault ground, that the marriage is "irretrievably broken."  If your wife contests that issue then you will have to prove it to the court based on one or more grounds listed in the statute.  But I think that you would qualify under the following: the respondent (your wife) has behaved in such a way that continuing the marriage would be intolerable.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption