If my wife is being sued for college tuition she acquired before we met, can I be held liable through wage garnishment, liens on my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is being sued for college tuition she acquired before we met, can I be held liable through wage garnishment, liens on my home?

I bought the house before we were married and we do not share a bank account.

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ok so I am assuming that the house is in your name only, correct?  While a judgement creditor can not levy your accounts or garnish your salary, the judgenment may be collected from any joint interest you have such as a tax refund.  It would be in your best interest to work out the debt and a repayment plan.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption