What can I do to protect my familt if my wife is being investigated by the FBI and DOD on computer hacking of her former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to protect my familt if my wife is being investigated by the FBI and DOD on computer hacking of her former employer?

She has not been charged at this time but they have told her jail time, fines and cost will be involved. I have a junior in high school. Our marriage is probably over. Can I do anything to protect my son and myself financially?

Asked on December 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Much more would have to be known about the investigation to make any type of reasonable assessment.  You must consult with legal counsel. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption