If my wife is Australian and living here but we will be moving to Australia in 2 years when I finish school, how can I get her a job without petitioning for permanent residency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is Australian and living here but we will be moving to Australia in 2 years when I finish school, how can I get her a job without petitioning for permanent residency?

Asked on April 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

YOu cannot "get her a job."� She would need to get a job on her own and try to get sponsorship from the employer for appropriate work authorization, if the� position qualifies for this type of work visa.� If not, and she still does want to work, the only way to do that is through applying for permanent residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption