If my wife is an alcoholic but continues to drive, can I be held liable for any damages she may cause as a result of an accident caused by her drunk driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is an alcoholic but continues to drive, can I be held liable for any damages she may cause as a result of an accident caused by her drunk driving?

We have fought about this to no avail. Her car is registered in her name only but we have the same insurance. Our home and other assets are held jointly.

Asked on January 7, 2014 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Generally, you can be liable to the extent of your joint and marital property--for example, you home and any other jointly held assets. In some situations, you could even be held personally liable if you contributed to her drunkeness and accident: such as providing a known alcoholic with wine or other alchohal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption