If my wife is accused of receiving a loan she never did and is now being told to go to court for collection, what can she do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife is accused of receiving a loan she never did and is now being told to go to court for collection, what can she do?

I don’t have any real information on the loan because the gentleman who contacts her tells her that she owes for a loan and tries to collect without informing her what it was for how much and such. This last time he contacted her he told her that she needed to go to court on Monday and then blocked the phone number from calling when we tried to call from our cell phones he blocked those as well.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption