My wife is a teacher who earned a bonus in 2017, but switched schools so she’s been told she doesn’t have claim to the money. Is there anything we can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife is a teacher who earned a bonus in 2017, but switched schools so she’s been told she doesn’t have claim to the money. Is there anything we can do?

My wife taught at a high school in Evansville, Indiana in 2017 and earned a
‘highly effective’ rating that qualified her for a bonus. However, she switched
schools in the fall, so when the bonuses were paid out at the beginning of 2018
she was not paid. She’s been told by the teacher’s union rep that the old school
doesn’t have to pay her, because she left. That doesn’t seem right or fair. Is
there anything we can do?

Thanks

Asked on February 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to get a copy of her contract and the terms of the contract to see if there is anything that you can do.  There may be a provision in there that says you have to be an employee in good standing when the pay out time arrives.  Once you have it then take it to an attorney familiar with the law to review.  I would press the Union for help as well.  Perhaps they have an attoney that can help.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption