What to do if my wife is a controlling person and doesn’t allow my mother to visit our 2 boys?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife is a controlling person and doesn’t allow my mother to visit our 2 boys?

My wife has written several emails to my mother, stating that my mom could not visit after my mother told her that she was controlling. My mother is emotionally upset that she is not allowed to see her grandchildren, yet there is no problem allowing my mother-in-law to see the boys. My wife has threatened to leave with the boys if I where to allow my mother to come see or take them to her house. My mom had never hurt anyone or made threats as such. She has only replied to my wife’s many emails voicing an opinion. Do I have a legal right to take my boys to see their grandmother, even if my wife doesn’t get along with my mother?

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written you have an internal question within your household with your wife as to visitation of your children and your mother which does not give grounds for any legal action. Under the law, you have the legal right to take your boys to see their grandmother regardless of your spouse's sentiments on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption