If being accused of adultery, should Idisclose that the woman I had the affair with was introduced to me by my wifewho invited herinto our marital bed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If being accused of adultery, should Idisclose that the woman I had the affair with was introduced to me by my wifewho invited herinto our marital bed?

My wife had a friend and she invited the woman into our bed more then once. I later had an affair with this woman. My wife is divorcing me and trying to get more then her share on grounds of adultery. Should I save the embarrassment of the details and keep it to myself or share it? Would it be worth it and hold any weight in helping my defense other then giving her a much less then perfect image? Should I speak with a divorce attorney? In Henderson County, TX.

Asked on March 26, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, speak with a divorce attorney right away.  Your wife is attempting to black mail you with all of this.  And although I do not myself condone it I will not judge what happened here.  I am only here to tel you that in this day and age adultery is not necessarily taken in to account in determining matters in an action for divorce.  Meaning that it will not necessarily have any effect on alimony or asset distribution.  And you seem to still care about your wife on some level with not wanting to tarnish her image in any way.  I would not advise you to in any way black mail her with that information either, but let her know that you would prefer not to have any of the circumstances surrounding your divorce made public to anyone and especially how you met this woman.  PS  Your wife has to prove adultery if she alleges it.  Not an easy task.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption