My wife hid a previous marriage. Is our marriage legal? Is it grounds for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife hid a previous marriage. Is our marriage legal? Is it grounds for divorce?

Our marriage license was issued in Bell
County Texas.

Asked on May 31, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If she was still married (i.e. not divorced from her prior spouse) at the time you and she married, then your marriage would be void: you cannot marry person B while still married to person A. She should be able to get an annulment on this basis to void the marriage.
However, if she was not then married but simply failed to tell you that she had been previously married in the past, that has no effect on the validity of your marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption