My wife has ran up her credit cards and is not paying back her creditors. They have set out to sue her. Her plan is to declare bankruptcy.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife has ran up her credit cards and is not paying back her creditors. They have set out to sue her. Her plan is to declare bankruptcy.

My wife plans to declare bankruptcy, because she can’t pay back her credit card debts. I had banned credit cards in my house back in 1994, after I bailed her out of her last major credit fiasco. I paid her $9,600 debt and told her no more credit cards. She used them anyway and hid the transactions from me. The only thing we own together is the house with no leans. Can what she is planning to do, hurt me? Sid Coleman

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New Mexico

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If your name is not on the credit cards and your state is not a community property state, then you should have no problem.  In other words, your wife's debts will not affect your credit in any way shape or form.  You should however, be mindful that the credit card company can file liens on the property to secure money for her outstandng debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption