If my wife has possession of out vehicle in our temporary orders, do I have to keep my name on the car loan once the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has possession of out vehicle in our temporary orders, do I have to keep my name on the car loan once the divorce is final?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to make that an issue iun the divroce negotiations and settlement then that is what you should do.  It is not unreasonable.  But be aware that even if you agree to it and the court orders it she still has to refinance the loan in order to "get your name off."  And the lender may not agree to that.  They are not a party to your divorce. They are not bound by the agreement or the order.  You should have her apply before the divorce is final so that you can have a better idea of what will be and how to resolve the issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption