What to do if my wife filled out a summary dissolution of marriage, signed my signature and also filled out a fee waiver without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife filled out a summary dissolution of marriage, signed my signature and also filled out a fee waiver without my consent?

She filled out a Summary Dissolution of Marriage General Jurisdiction and filed in court?

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a motion to set aside the judgment on the basis of fraud.  However, under family code 2122, you probably only have one year from the date of the judgment to do so, so act as quickly as possible. 

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption