What to do if my wife has conspired with my landlord to put me out of our apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife has conspired with my landlord to put me out of our apartment?

She is now seeking spousal and child support only 2 weeks after doing so and refuses to let me even see our son. I have no job and am staying at my parents due to these actions. Is there anything that can be done? Is there anything in court that I should do? I am asking everywhere but no one will give me any help. She took everything I had, threw my clothes out onto the lawn and made sure the landlord wouldn’t let me on the property to retrieve them until after I had a court order.

Asked on September 8, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are on the lease to the rental that you have written about, your landlord legally cannot stop you from entering the unit. Given the fact that the dispute you have written about sounds more like a family law issue as opposed to a landlord tenant matter, you should consult with a family law attorney for guidance.

I suggest that you consider filing a petition with the court for custody and visitation concerning your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption