What to do if my wife had our vehicle serviced at the dealership but when leaving a tire fell off due to their negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife had our vehicle serviced at the dealership but when leaving a tire fell off due to their negligence?

They rented her a car and are going to fix the damage. Dent, axle, new tire? Is this car now worth less? How will I know if everything is fixed correctly. Should I ask for decreased value or just let it go?

Asked on May 9, 2013 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the measure of damages for the car due to the dealership's negligence in your matter would be the costs of repair of it. You would not be entitled to any decreased value of the vehicle in that the new parts may actually increase the car's value.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption