If my wife had a piece of old medical equipment left inside her after a procedure, what legal action can we take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife had a piece of old medical equipment left inside her after a procedure, what legal action can we take?

Should we speak with a personal injury attorney? In Hillsborough County, FL.

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with a personal injury attorney--you may well have a medical malpractice case, since it is very likely medical negligence, or carelessness, to leave medical equipment inside a patient. She may be able to recover money for medical costs (such as to remove it), for any pain and suffering, for future care she may need, for any lost wages (if she missed work), etc. Consult with an attorney right away; you don't say when the procedure occured, but if it was too long ago, you may be barred, or blocked, from bringing a legal action by the statute of limitations, which sets a time limit on how long the victims of medical malpractice have to sue. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption