Am I liable for my late wife’s credit card bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for my late wife’s credit card bill?

My wife had a credit card in her name only before we got married. Now, she just passed away and had a balance on her card. It was issued to her through a checking/savings account that was set up after we got married. Today I tried to close the account and they refused due to her card having a substancial balance. I do not wish to have an account there nor do I want to pay for the balance on her credit card. Shouldn’t I be able to close the account and not be responsable for her credit card (in her name only). They say that in order to have a credit card there you have to have an account. They state the card would first have to be paid off in order to completely close the account.

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this cuntry the credit card debt that your late spouse incurred before marriage would be her estate's sole responsibility to pay off and not your responsibility. I would get her estate probated and see if the credit card company makes a claim as to it for monies owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption