If my wife got pregnant by another man, what are our rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife got pregnant by another man, what are our rights?

Long story short, my wife and I are staying together. We are now dealing with the bio dad. I know he had rights to baby but if he signs off his rights to the baby and I adopt it, would he be able to come back later and be a part of the baby’s life?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the termination of his rights is done knowingly and voluntarily and you then adopt the child... then he has no future rights to the child.  His ability to come back into the child's life would be up to you and your wife.  If you can afford a family law attorney, it would help with the adoption process. What few adoptions are reversed are usually based on inadequate notices or waivers.  Find a family law attorney that has done adoptions and waivers.  They will be more up to date on the current requirements to insure that your adoption cannot be questioned later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption