What to do if my wife got involved in a car accident but she does not have a driver’s license or permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife got involved in a car accident but she does not have a driver’s license or permit?

She has green card permit as a resident. The police said she has to go to court and I was just wondering what is the outcome would be? What are the charges and the fines are going to be? Do I need to hire a lawyer or I’m going to get a public defender?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the incident against your wife involves civil and criminal issues I suggest that she consult with an attorney that practices in the area of criminal defense and automotive law. Driving a car in this country without a permit usually is a misdemeanor. From what you have written briefly, I do not see a very good outcome looming ahead for your spouse. As such, she needs to consult with a criminal defense attorney to help her in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption