What are my rights if my wife filed for bankruptcy for herself but the lawyer put it through as a joint bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my wife filed for bankruptcy for herself but the lawyer put it through as a joint bankruptcy?

She signed all the papers thinking that they just need some of my info for asset purposes. When I called the law office they said there was nothing they could do because the paperwork was signed. So now what do I do?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can speak with some one else about the possibility of filing a motion for a voluntary dismissal of the petition.  It is not an automatic "okay" from the judge or trustee but it is possible.  It will still show up on your credit report as filed, however.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption