Is a default divorce honored out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a default divorce honored out of state?

My wife filed for a divorce and was awarded it by default. Is it honored in the state where I live?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Stephanie Squires / SquiresLegal Services

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A valid judgment from one state is valid in all states.  If your wife was granted a divorce in state 1, even if you live in state 50, then you are divorced.  Each of our states, while having some different laws, will honor court rulings from other states.  Some court rulings are automatic - such as divorce status.  Other rulings require that the person wanting to enforce the court ruling file a "sister state judgment" so that the ruling can be enforced in the other state.  For example - your wife filed for and was granted a divorce in state 1, you live in state 50.  You are legally divorced, no matter what state you live in.  But, if in the divorce she was awarded money or cars or furniture that you have in your possession, she may have to file the judgment from state 1 to enforce it (get the money, cars, etcc.) from you in state 50.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption