What to do if my wife filed for a divorce and in the papers she agreed to go 50/50 on everything with our daughter but now she wants child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife filed for a divorce and in the papers she agreed to go 50/50 on everything with our daughter but now she wants child support?

Today I was served child support papers. Can she make me pay child support if she put in the divorce papers that everything be split 50/50? Which I have been doing. Also, she was the one that walked out and abandoned me.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Generally speaking, child support is based upon a formula that is set by statute in the state.  There is a Uniform Child Support Act that most states have adopted or incorporated.  The law does not allow much leeway here even if you have agreed to another amount,unless that amount is MORE than the computation for you in the formula.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption