What are my rights if my wife cheated on me with another woman and plans to take my 16 year old son to live with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my wife cheated on me with another woman and plans to take my 16 year old son to live with them?

We were married for 29 years.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your rights in such a situation would be a division of the assets and liabilities of the marriage as well as custody and visitation with respect to your minor child. Given what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption