My wife bought the house 2 years before we met

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife bought the house 2 years before we met

My wife bought our house in Minnesota 2 years before we met and we have been together for 13 years, married for 9. As I have helped her pay for the house throughout the years and we are getting a divorce now, am I entitled to the equity?

Asked on May 12, 2018 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the house was hers before the marriage and if she had paid the mortgage with separate funds, you would not be entitled to any interest in the house. However, that is no the case here. While the house remianed solely in your wife's name, you made contributions towards the house (I'm assuming for mortage payments and general repair/maintenance expneses). Such being the case,  you are likely entitled to some of the equity. As a general rule, a court will divide property like this based on what each of you put into it before the marriage, what each of you put into it during the marriage, and what the fair market value of the property currently is. At this point, you should consult directly with a local divorce attorney who, after reveiwing the details of your situation, can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption