My wife and I wish to have our Texas Marrigae annulled. The license was issued afternoon of 18 July 2003 and we married 20 July 03. Possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife and I wish to have our Texas Marrigae annulled. The license was issued afternoon of 18 July 2003 and we married 20 July 03. Possible?

She lived in NY, as a military member, and I lived in Germany, as a military member, when we married. We finally co-habitated August 04 through our joint assignment in Colorado. and started living apart again in Aug 2008 due to military service, I live in Norway and she now lives in Texas. We do not have children of the marriage, between us.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Family Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, not possible. Too much time has lapsed. You probably do not meet the qualifications of annulment. 

Check out the annulment provisions herein: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/FA/pdf/FA.6.pdf

Then, consult with a DIVORCE attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption