What are a co-tenant’s right of re-entrty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a co-tenant’s right of re-entrty?

My wife and I rented a home with another tenant. All 3 signed the the lease the other tenant left the home and moved out with out notice leaving behind all of her belongings for 115 days. She has not paid any rent nor any of the other bills she owed a percentage of before she left. My wife and I took a few days to go visit family in Louisiana. While we were gone out of town she backed up a U haul taking her belongings trashing our home and even took some of our belongings though only a small amount of our stuff. Did she break any laws criminal laws can we charge her with any crimes like unlawful entry? Was she still entitled to her belongings after leaving them in our home for over 115 days?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all sattes in this coutnry it appears that the former co-tenant who abandoned the unit you are renting violated state laws regarding destruction of property and the taking of your property. Possibly criminal charges could be filed as well against the former co-tenant.

The former co-tenant was entitled to her possessions but was not entitled to use self help to get them and certainly not entitled to have caused the damage she did. I suggest reporting the incident to law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption