If my wife and I received summons from court and are being sued by mortgage holder prior to foreclosure, do we have to respond to court or mortgage holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I received summons from court and are being sued by mortgage holder prior to foreclosure, do we have to respond to court or mortgage holder?

Asked on December 11, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your response would be an answer to the complaint (lawsuit) by the mortgage holder.  Your answer to the complaint is filed with the court and served by mail on the mortgage holder's attorney or the mortgage holder if no attorney.  Your answer to the complaint has to be filed with the court and served on the opposing party prior to the deadline set forth in the summons.
If you don't file a timely answer, the mortgage holder will get a default judgment which means you will have lost the case unless a motion is filed to set aside the default.  Therefore, it would be advisable to respond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption