If my wife and I own our home together but not the land, what will happen if there is no Will when I die?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I own our home together but not the land, what will happen if there is no Will when I die?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Brad Micklin / Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you to own the property as joint tenants (husband and wife), your interest will pass to the other spouse and vice versa on either wants passing. I do not know how to address the land because I'm not sure who owns that from the information you provided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption