If my wife has her green card but hasn’t completed her naturalization and we lost our business this year, if we had to go on any government assistance is she in any danger of being deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has her green card but hasn’t completed her naturalization and we lost our business this year, if we had to go on any government assistance is she in any danger of being deported?

We were married in the US in 11 years ago.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Immigration Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact patter than you have written, I see no factual or legal basis for your wife being deported. The reason is that she is legally in the United States and has not been convicted of any criminal act warranting the deportation of her under American law. As the presumed spouse of an American citizen she is allowed to remain in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption