If my wife and I hold a private mortgage on a former home, how to we assign her part of it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I hold a private mortgage on a former home, how to we assign her part of it to me?

Asked on February 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

With a very simple agreement stating that for good and valuable consideration, receipt and sufficiency of which is acknowledged, she assigns all her rights and interest in the mortgage to you. The assignment should also be filed with county clerk. While it is a simple agreement, it would be best if you let an attorney draft it for you--it should not be expensive to do so, and you can inquire of attorneys what thwy'd charge before hiring them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption