If my wife and I have taken our vehicle to the same mechanic twice now to be repaired but it has broken down for a 3rd time, what are our rights?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I have taken our vehicle to the same mechanic twice now to be repaired but it has broken down for a 3rd time, what are our rights?

There is a 6 month warranty on parts and labor. Can we take our vehicle to another shop and make the first shop pay, and can we get a refund from the first shop?

Asked on July 31, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the warranty is from the first repair shop, you most likely have to keep  bringing the car to them to fix--that's how most warranties like this work. However, to be sure, read the warranty paperwork/agreement carefully; warranties are contracts, and like all contracts, are controlled or governed by their specific language and terms. You have those rights, and the repair shop those obligations, as the warranty gives you--and no other rights or obligations.

Ultimately, if this mechanic cannot fix the car, you may need to take it to another mechanic. IF that other mechanic finds that the failure to repair was due to the negligence (unprofessional carelessness) of the first mechanic, you may have a case, based on their negligence, to recover monetary compensation (e.g. what you'd paid them; and/or the cost to have someone else complete the repairs), but would have to sue them to get the money if they won't voluntarily compensate you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption