How can you make sure that your estate is distributed according to your wishes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you make sure that your estate is distributed according to your wishes?

My wife and I have been married for 10 years, together for 30. We have no children. We both have some assets that eventually (after we are both deceased) will go to siblings. How do I ensure that my wishes would be fulfilled? What would prevent my spouse from creating a new Will or change the beneficiary structure?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could have a will prepared, effective upon your demise, which grant specific bequests to those whom you wish to receive them. When dealing with liquid assets, such as cash or savings, the same would apply, with the exception of life insurance proceeds, which would go to the selectef beneficiary(s)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption