What to do about back child support if I’m listed as the primary custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about back child support if I’m listed as the primary custodial parent?

My wife and I have been dicorced for years; our 2 teenage sons lived with me until they decided they wanted to live with their mother a year ago. We agreed that she wouldn’t pay child support, which she did not. Our son was in a serious accident and she filed for Medicaid to help cover medical bills. I got a letter form the Dept of Rev Child Support Enforcement and it’s asking me to fill out a financial affidavit and it lists me as the non-custodial parent and says I might be asked to pay back child support. My ex wife said she doesn’t want child support from me since I didn’t get it from her. Do I fill out the financial affidavit and let DOR decide or file a civil action?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before filling out the form that you received I suggest that you first consult with a family law attorney about the matter and let him or her write the Department of Revenue Child Support Enforcement on your behalf to try and resolve the situation and to prevent a situation of you being obligated for reimbursement for something that you might not be obligated for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption