What to do if my wife and I got into a fight and now she wants to go back home with my 6 month old son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife and I got into a fight and now she wants to go back home with my 6 month old son?

I told her that I did not want him leaving here but she was free to go as she wanted. She has no job or source of income other than me, as well as no transportaion. Also, she has no license. She would have no way to support him or take care of him if she took him. Is there any law that can help me stop her from taking him? We are not seeking a divorce or speration. I’m just worried about my son.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about you and your wife need to have a face to face meeting with your spouse about the situation you are writing about. What you have written is more of an internal issue between you two as opposed to a legal matter. One option is to consult with a family law attorney to get an injunction precluding the leaving of the child with your spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption