If my relative passed away and left us his assets but then my wife and I separated, would she retain an interest in the estate or would her interest be rescinded upon the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my relative passed away and left us his assets but then my wife and I separated, would she retain an interest in the estate or would her interest be rescinded upon the divorce?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your wife does not obtain an interest in your inheritance as long as you do not commingle the inheritance with any of the community property, as the inheritance received is your separate property. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption