my wife and i brought a house together,about one year before we were married ,my questions is the house 50/50 we have been married for about 15 years

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my wife and i brought a house together,about one year before we were married ,my questions is the house 50/50 we have been married for about 15 years

the house is in her name only because we went through a program for low income
and if i was in it too we would not qualified for it

Asked on August 2, 2019 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, it will not be split 50-50. It was bought pre-marriage, so it is not community (joint or marital property): you do not have any rights to or interest in it as spouse. It is in her name only, since you put it in her name only: if she is the only one on the title, she is the sole owner. (Ownership of real estate is determined by who is on the title.) As sole owner of property bought pre-marriage, it is hers alone and you have no interest in it. By putting it into her name only in order to take advantage of a program you should not have qualified for, you essentially gave her the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption