If my wife and I were married for 2 years and have now been separated for 2 years, is she entitled to part of the equity in my house if I owned it prior to our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I were married for 2 years and have now been separated for 2 years, is she entitled to part of the equity in my house if I owned it prior to our marriage?

I paid all bills. Is she entitled to anything dealing with my house?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

And you never placed her name on the deed to the house?  Then generally speaking no, she would not be entitled to seek any increase in value over the last 4 years unless she did something active to contribute to it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption