My wife and I been married for 4 months. I bought a house a year before we were married. She is not on the mortgage. Can she take the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife and I been married for 4 months. I bought a house a year before we were married. She is not on the mortgage. Can she take the house?

Wife left and cheated on me now she is coming for my
house that I owned before we got married. Can she try to
get it when we get divorce?

Asked on November 27, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  The facts as you lay out here - such a short term of marriage and an asset purchased prior - lead me to believe that you have nothing to worry about.  The property appears to have remained separate and it should not be an issue in a divorce.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption