If my wife and I are scheduled for a 2nd interview because the first one didn’t go well and this is not a bona fide marriage, what can happen if I do not go to the interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are scheduled for a 2nd interview because the first one didn’t go well and this is not a bona fide marriage, what can happen if I do not go to the interview?

Can I face a penalty? Or get a court date? Or will they just give a motion of denial and if we appeal that motion of denial a court date will be scheduled

Asked on March 10, 2015 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Are you stating that it is not a bona fide marriage?  Are you the intending immigrant or the US citizen?  If you are committing immigration/marriage fraud, then of course there will be repercussions and penalties.  If you do not go to the 2nd interview, the application will simply be terminated.  however, if USCIS wants to pursue a further investigation, they can do that as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption