My wife and I are looking to split up. What’s the best and cheapest way to do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife and I are looking to split up. What’s the best and cheapest way to do this?

I have no real clue what I’m doing when it comes to the divorce process, but we’ve been married for a year in October. No kids. Renting apartment.

Asked on September 12, 2017 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since there are no children or real assets involved, you can file yourself. There are on-line forms and the cost is minimal. In fact, virtually all states provide informaton for free. Here is a link that I think you wil find to be of help: http://www.selfrepresent.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=3832


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption