If my wife and I have been legally separated for over 3 years, how will her filing for bankruptcy affect me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I have been legally separated for over 3 years, how will her filing for bankruptcy affect me?

She has filed bankruptcy. She told me that the land I bought prior to marrying her 21 years ago can be taken by the court to pay her debts owed because I added her name to the deed after we were married. The land was paid off 8 years ago. If this is true what action can I take to prevent this from happening?

Asked on November 8, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Are you realy legally seperated? Do you have a judgment of legal seperation issued by the Court? That's the first question I raise.


If so, a bankruptcy trustee can attach and sell proerty in the name of the debtor to be applied towards the debts incurred by the individual filer. 

Since you don't state how the property is held, I can't comment on the likelihood of the trustee's success in bringing an action to liquidate (sell) the property.  As a party in interest, you have specific legal rights which ougtht to be protected. I would advise you to seek competent bankruptcy counsel ( not marital law, although that may come later) to represent your interests. Good luck.  Minimally, you are entitled to your share of the value of the property upon its sale.

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, it would be odd that the land issue wasn't dealt with in the divorce. Generally speaking, if the land is paid for during the marriage, a pro rata portion of it would become part of the community property. If there's been a divorce with a division of property, you might be in good position if the land was awarded to you. But without a division of property that land is going to be owned by both of you.

Even in a state like Illinois, where I am also licensed, "non-marital" property can become "marital" property when it is paid for during the marriage.

This is a complex issue and you need an attorney to help you determine and defend your rights in your jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption