If my wife and I are in the middle of the AOS process and received a biometrics appointment, how many times can we re-schedule it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are in the middle of the AOS process and received a biometrics appointment, how many times can we re-schedule it?

We have completed 90% of the process but I received a biometrics notice(for me the petitioner, AWA). I have rescheduled the appointment twice (sent in notice and checked off the box to reschedule) in order to give us time to retain competent counsel to assist us. Are there any consequences for rescheduling (3-5 times) that I need to be aware of (besides delay in processing)? My wife and I filed AOS about 3 months ago.

Asked on July 8, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can reschedule it as much as you may need but there is really no need to delay it even if you don't have counsel.  The biometrics appointment is only for you to go in to be photographed and fingerprinted so that the necessarily security clearance checks can be performed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption