If my wife and I are in the beginning stages of divorce and she has moved out of the house, is she still required to contribute to the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are in the beginning stages of divorce and she has moved out of the house, is she still required to contribute to the mortgage?

No filing as of yet.

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unless you have agreed otherwise.  You are still obligated to pay your joint debt obligations (which include mortgages, car loans, etc.) even if you are not living in the home or driving the car. Many people forstall divorcing becuase it is too hard financially on them separate rather than together. I would consult with an attorney some time soon to discuss what you are going to do with your assets.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption