What to do if my wife and I are divorcing after she had a lesbian affair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife and I are divorcing after she had a lesbian affair?

She moved out over a year ago and moved in with the other woman. We agreed to split everything 50/50 including custody of our 2 boys. We decided to settle out of court. She has filed for divorce and I received the papers today. They state that the Plaintiff prays judgement that: 1.She be granted an absolute divorce from the Defendant; 2.The Plaintiff have such other relief as the Court may deem proper. Regarding #2, what does this statement mean and does it leave me open to an unfair settlement?

Asked on November 7, 2015 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Statement #2 that you quoted is standard boilerplate language.  "Other relief as the Court may deem proper", refers to any ruling the court may render.  You are correct that it could open the door to almost anything, but usually it is narrowly construed.  For example, it is usually included for recovery of court costs and other related matters.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Statement #2 that you quoted is standard boilerplate language.  "Other relief as the Court may deem proper", refers to any ruling the court may render.  You are correct that it could open the door to almost anything, but usually it is narrowly construed.  For example, it is usually included for recovery of court costs and other related matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption