My wife and I are divorcing and she left the house we were renting 10 months ago, does she now have a right to come back to my house and do a walk-through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife and I are divorcing and she left the house we were renting 10 months ago, does she now have a right to come back to my house and do a walk-through?

As of 3 months ago, I entered into a new lease with a friend of mine from work. Our divorce is final next week but she still has stuff in the house that I am willing to give back to her but she wants to walk through and see what else she wants. She is threatening to bring a sheriff to my house if I do not let her in. Is this legal?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the lease that you and your spouse entered into is over and a new lease is in effect where she is not obligated under it, she does not have a legal right  to simply come into the unit for an inspection.

However, if there are items that you are willing that she take, I see nothing wrong with allowing her in under the supervision of a third party to discuss what she desires to be given her per the dissolution proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption