If my estranged wife and child were in a accident a few years ago, am I entitled to a part of the settlement award?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my estranged wife and child were in a accident a few years ago, am I entitled to a part of the settlement award?

My wife and I are legally married but currently have been separated for about 5-6 months. She just received a settlement of $50,000. Since we are legally married and because my child was also involved aren’t I entitled to at least half of the settlement money? Also I have a document from 2013 from court with her lawyer stating fake facts and untrue statements concerning our relationship and marriage at the time. I want to know my legal rights so I can go about the situation correctly.

Asked on September 18, 2014 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding of Virginia law that the proceeds from her personal injury settlement are considered a marital asset. As for your child, the funds are his or hers and would generally be placed in an account determined by the court until he or she is of legal age to have them.  Determining if you are entitled to any of your spouse's funds one would have to take in to account many factors such as if you have been paying child support or if you did anything to help support your wife during the time after her accident or if you have been contributing to household bills, etc. It is not a "yes" or "no" answer given your situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption