My web site: www.mobiles411.com lists 55+ communities. Do I have to note: Senior Community beside it. I note 55+ mobile home park. Please advise.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My web site: www.mobiles411.com lists 55+ communities. Do I have to note: Senior Community beside it. I note 55+ mobile home park. Please advise.

Community owners have limited openings for under 55 but over 45. I am being harrassed by residents. Have threatening email from board of community. Owner/mgmt do not share same views. Unless regulations have changed, I don’t find anything where it reads I must say 55+ Senior. (residents want 45 prospects to not read my ads). Please tell me who is correct. If I am correct, I will pursue legal action. I can send copy of email. Thank you. Just trying to make an honest living. My clients are fine folks that must meet park residents background check. Tarpon Springs, FL

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are contemplating a lawsuit -- or if you are being threatened with one -- I would very strongly recommend that you talk to a licensed Florida attorney in your area.  One place you can look for one is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Under Title XLIV, section 760.25(4), whether this community fits in the definition of "housing for older persons" (so that they can limit sales and advertising by age) is not a simple question.  The community's governing documents have to have certain provisions included, and they have to comply with federal rules relating to verification of occupancy.  You will probably need to have these questions, as to this particular community, answered in some detail before you know where you stand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption