What to do if my wages have been garnished for several months now but I have no idea who is doing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wages have been garnished for several months now but I have no idea who is doing it?

Neither I nor my employer have received any kind of notification. What should I do?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your wages are being garnished by a judgment creditor your employer under the laws of all states had to have been given notice of the wage garnishment in order to pay over a portion of your pay to the judgment creditor. I suggest that you speak with your employer to see the paperwork for the garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption