IfI have financial problems, when my fiance and I get married will his wages get taken and will hiscredit go down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI have financial problems, when my fiance and I get married will his wages get taken and will hiscredit go down?

My wages are currently being garnished and I have poor credit.

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) No, your fiance's wages can't be garnished for your personal debts, though if you and he jointly incur any debt on which you default (which includes his co-signing anything), then his wages could be garnished. You need to be careful about any debt that he is an obligor on.

2) While his credit rating will not directly go down, for many, or most, significant purchases by a married couple, banks or vendors will check the credit of both partners. (E.g. buying a house together; buying a car; etc.) When they do that, if you have a bad credit rating, that will impact his--and your joint--ability to get credit and/or the terms you are offered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption