What to do about child support if a divorce is pending?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about child support if a divorce is pending?

My husband was abusive and I was granted a DVPO that I made the mistake of terminating once things seemed to calm down. But, the day I asked him to agree to child support, he mysteriously lost his job. I have an infant daughter and no viable way to make court dates, and I’m scared of making him angry by scheduling a hearing to demand support. He now has visitations at my home 2 days a week that he uses to harass me instead of spending time with our daughter. I want to use my temporary orders to stop this. I don’t want him in my home; he’s refused to bring another person with him to act as a buffer. He has refused to accomadate her at his home.

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the legitimate concerns that you have written about as to child support as well as other issues, I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney as to the filing of a petition for such. If you cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption